Guiding consumers since 2009

JUSTMONEY PRIVACY NOTICE

This notice was last updated on 22 September 2020.

This notice tells you how we collect and use your information. We may need to update it periodically, but we will let you know you when we do.

If you have any questions, please contact us at info@justmoney.co.za.

We collect and use your personal information

When you use our website

When you complete the contact us or an application form on our site, we collect personal information directly from you, including:

  • your name
  • contact details such as email address and cell phone number
  • ID number
  • financial information
  • employment information
  • nationality

When you email, phone or chat with us, we collect and store those messages and conversations.

We use your information to provide our services and to send you updates. If you register with our credit platform, we use your information to collect your credit score and credit report from a credit bureau. We will inform you of financial products and services from other companies that may be suitable for your financial profile. If you ask us to, we will send you our newsletter.

We also use your information to send you marketing by email, SMS, or to call you about financial products and services. We will include the opportunity to opt-out from marketing in each communication. You may also ask us to stop sending you marketing information at any time by sending an email with the subject line ‘unsubscribe’ to info@justmoney.co.za

We use cookies to collect your information when you visit our website

We collect certain information automatically by using cookies when you visit our website, including:

  • your device operating system
  • access time
  • other device data
  • advertisements and other areas of the website you clicked on
  • your location

We use this information to improve the way our website functions and our service.

You can manage cookies through your web browser. Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. You can find out how to do this by clicking ‘help’ on your browser’s menu or by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org. If you disable cookies, it may affect the way you experience our website.

We may share your personal information with our trusted suppliers

You are sharing your information with JustMoney (Pty) Ltd.

We share your information with a credit bureau to obtain your credit score and credit report when you apply for financial products and services.

If you ask us to, we may share your information with other companies who advertise on our website and with those companies whose products or services you applied for.

We share your information with the service providers who help us deliver our services to you only if they have agreed to protect your information. For instance, we may share your information with our SMS service providers. Some of our service providers are situated overseas, and we may share your personal information with them.

Sometimes we need to disclose your information to a third party:

  • if we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, legal process, or a government request:
  • to enforce our contracts and policies;
  • to protect the security and integrity of our service;
  • to protect ourselves, clients, and the public from illegal activity; or
  • to respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires that we disclose information.

If there is a change in our company structure or ownership, we may share your information as part of the assets transferred, or the due diligence for that transaction.

We do not keep your information longer than we need to

We have to keep your personal information for as long as you are our client, or you are subscribed to our notifications. We will not keep your information for longer than we need to for operational purposes, or longer than the law requires.

Your rights and preferences

You have the right to

  • ask what personal information we have about you;
  • ask what personal information we sent to our suppliers, service providers, or anyone else;
  • ask us to update, correct, or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we have about you;
  • unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you,
  • object to the processing of your personal information; and
  • lodge a complaint about our practices with the Information Regulator.

It can take us up to 21 days to respond to your request because there are procedures that we need to follow.

In some instances, we may need proof of your identity, and sometimes we may have additional requirements before we can update your information.

We have reasonable security measures in place based on how sensitive the information is. These measures are in place to protect the information from being disclosed, from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, and from being altered or destroyed.  If you suspect that we (or you) have had a security breach, please let us know immediately by sending an email to info@justmoney.co.za. Please include as much information as you can.

Deals

Get 10 pieces of chicken for R75 at KFC

Price: R75
When: Tuesdays
Where: Nationwide

Debonairs Get 2 for Iklipa Special

Price: R99.90
When: Daily
Where: Nationwide

Indaba Hotel Christmas Lunch Special

Price: R595
When: Until 25 December 2020
Where: Johannesburg


Latest Guide

Guide to debt rehabilitation solutions